2009 Winners & Awards

 
2009 CORPUS CHRISTI JUNETEENTH COALITION
 
Announces the 2009 Solomon M. Coles Awards 
           Recognizing – National, State and Local  
   Achievers in Health and Health Care Industry and 
Achievers of Yes We Can-Can Do Leadership

       SOLOMOM M. COLES BANQUET JUNE 14, 7:00PM
HOLIDAY INN EMERALD BEACH –SHORELINE DRIVE
 
Hannah G. Carter, Chair                                                    (815-3099) 
Corpus Christi Juneteenth Coalition

NATIONAL :

                     The Honorable Michelle Obama, First Lady of USA             

                     Dr. Mary Frances Berry, Past Chair US Civil Rights Commission                         

STATE: 

                State Representative  Al Edwards – Produced  Juneteenth  Texas Holiday Legislation 

                Former State Representative Juan Garcia
 

LOCAL:

            HEALTH AND HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY ACHIEVERS

                  Medical Doctors/Dentist

                     Dr. Jude M. Aririguzo                  Dr. Udauk T. Etuknwa

                     Dr. Samuel D. Oloyo                     Dr. Jimie Owsley

                     Dr. Oluyemisi M. Oyafem            Dr. Ester Pollard

                     Dr. Colette Simon                          Dr. Maurice N. Ugwuibe

                                                Dr. Danny Henderson
 

                   Diversified Health, Health Care, Hospice and Home Care

                         Nurses  On Wheels,  Mary and David Garcia

                          Pharmacy Supervision – La Shandra Rush   CVS 

                          Family Nurse Practitioner – LCDR Junius Dural – Naval Health Clinic – 

                          Corpus Christi 
                        

        “ YES WE CAN – CAN DO”  LEADERSHIP ACHIEVERS  

EDUCATION -  Mrs. Ola Mae Hillman, Solomon M. Coles High School,              

                            Mrs. Dianne Moore, Anchor Principal – Solomon M. Coles  

                            Elementary SES  School 1993 –2005; Mrs. Madeline Caraway,   

                            Kingsville-Teacher, Counselor, Mentor, Youth Developer   

 
BUSINESS -   Ms. Thurma Hilton, Pioneer Communications Professional /Coastal

                         Bend; Ms. Denise Dixon, Effective Positive Professional Achiever/

                         Southwest Airlines/Air Transportation Industry – Coastal Bend 

 
COMMUNITY – Ms. Belinda Titus, Development and Productivity of Youth in

                         Corpus Christi/Coastal Bend                

 
GOVERNMENT - Mrs. Margie Rose, Assistant City Manager, City of Corpus
                                 Christi 
 

CONTACT: info@juneteenthccc.com  WEBSITE: www.juneteenthccc.com 

MAKE TRIBUTES TO AWARDEES / OTHERS ON WEBSITE (CLICK TRIBUTES)

2009 JUNETEENTH COALITION

SPIRIT OF EMANCIPATION CELEBRATION

FIRST ANNUAL SOLOMON MELVIN  COLES POSTER CONTEST    
                 

JUNE 17, 2009  -  10:00 A.M.12:00 NOON  

SOLOMON MELVIN COLES ALTERNATIVE HIGH SCHOOL

 

 

Background                                                 

One of the goals of the Ten Days of Celebration and Observance of the “Spirit of Emancipation” is to conduct and anchor intergenerational transfer of knowledge, information and accurate history of economic slavery of the African people brought here on ships across the Atlantic Ocean and sold as property.    The theme of the “Spirit of Emancipation” Celebration is “FROM SLAVERY TO FREEDOM TO EDUCATION TO ACHIEVEMENT.”   Exploration of this theme in many dimensions and venues represents a large part of the ten days of celebration – set aside from June 9 – 19 annually in Corpus Christi and the Coastal Bend.  Involvement of the children and youth of the community is a significant part of this.  The Solomon M. Coles Awards Banquet recognizes and honors ALL African American high school graduates for the year and honors  the achievements of African Americans and others who have contributed to the development of Corpus Christi and the development of the African American community over the years since slavery was ended with the June 19, 1865  “putting” of the Emancipation Proclamation of  January 1, 1863 at Galveston, Texas to free the remaining slaves in Texas and end economic slavery and ownership of human beings as property.

 

Each year the Greenwood Library sets aside numerous books, magazines, periodicals and journals relating to slavery, emancipation, and the evolution of African Americans in the United States of America and especially in Texas.  Other libraries have references also which are available.  Children, Youth, their families, their church leaders and advisors and organizational leaders of our young are encouraged to explore the concepts of slavery, freedom, education and achievement, and how they relate to the celebration of JUNETEENTH.  

 

As a tangible expression and motivation to have this exploration,  the Juneteenth Coalition in consultation with educators,  elected leaders in local and county government,  media participants,  church leaders and organizations as well as children and youth in the Corpus Christi area, developed the  program to have children and youth  express their understandings and feelings about the theme in the form of making an original poster that expressed this.  The posters would all be done at the same time at Solomon M. Coles Alternative High School, without assistance from anyone else,. They would then be judged  by community adults, top two – first and second place selected for the two categories of (1)  kindergarten – fifth grade; and (2) six – twelve grades.  The prizes are: $100 first prize in each category, and $ 50 second prize in each category.

 

The 2009 Prizes were sponsored by Nueces County Commissioner Mike  Pusley, from Precent One,  and consisted of a Gift
Card  of the prize value  for use at Walmart for the winners. 

 

The 2009 winners are:

 

Category One  - kindergarten – fifth grade ( elementary )

  First Place -  Alex Johnson

 Second Place -  Samantha Quiroz                                                                       


Category Two -  fifth – twelve ( middle and high school)

  First Place- Derrell Franklin, Jr.

 Second Place -  Nicholas Chadwick

 

All participants received a Certificate from Commissioner PuslNey:

 

PARTICIPANT NAMES

1.  Nicholas Chadwick 8th grade

2.  Aaron Dilworth  8th grade

3.  Andrew Dilworth 6th grade

4.  Corey Emery 5th grade

5.  Derrell Franklin 11th grade

6.  Payten Headley  7th grade

7.  Deekota Hernandez 12th grade

8.  Alex Johnson 3rd grade

9.  Ashalon Jupiter 7th grade

10. Brejon Jupiter 2nd grade

11. Jaren Nickleson 12th grade

12. Regelio Pedraza 3rd grade

13. Jade Pettis 6th grade

14. Samantha Quiroz 5th grade
 
Comments